Berkeley Nuclear Research Center

... energy for tomorrow

Forum 2011

Student Poster Awards

Berkeley Nuclear Research Center is announcing

Jefferey Aguiara,UC Davis

1st Place Poster Award and

Jenny Martos, UC Berkeley

Poster Award

CONGRATULATIONS!

Forum 2011 - Gallery

{phocagallery view=category categoryid=11}

Agenda 5th Forum WEDNESDAY June 22


Martin Luther King Student Union Center, Stephens Meeting Room

8:30-12:45

Nondestructive Examination Breakout Session (T. Roney)

8:30-9:00

S. Cumblidge, US NRC

Program to Assess the Reliability of Emerging Nondestructive Techniques (PARENT)

9:00-9:30

L. Bond, PNNL

Advanced NDE, Diagnostics and Prognostics Research at PNNL

9:30-10:00

S. Bakhtiari, ANL

Overview of NDE and OLM Research Activities at ANL

10:00-10:15

Break

10:15-10:45

D. Kunerth, INL

Nondestructive Examination Development for NGNP

10:45-11:15

D. Hurley, INL

Laser-based NDE and PIE of Nuclear Materials

11:15-11:45

Sam Sham

ASME Code and Constitutive Modeling

11:45-12:45

Discussion


Martin Luther King Student Union Center, Pauley Ballroom

8:00-Noon

Materials Issues and Challenges for LWR (J. Busby)

8:00-8:30

P. Chou, EPRI

Toward a Better Understanding of Heat-to-Heat Variations in IASCC: Cross-Cutting Characterization

8:30-9:00

G. R. Odette and T. Yamamoto, UC Santa Barbara

Predicting Low Flux High Fluence RPV Embrittlement

9:00-9:30

T. Okita, S. Miyashiro, Sagisaka, J. Etoh, Y. Isobe, The University of Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan

Development for a Non-destructive Evaluation Method Detecting Irradiation-induced Microstructural Changes

9:30-10:00

F. A. Garner, O. P. Maksimkin, M. N. Gussev, L. R. Greenwood, J. T. Busby, Radiation Effects

Emerging New Issues Concerning the Radiation Response of Austenitic Steels in Pressurized Light Water Reactors at Extended Lifetimes

10:00-10:20

Coffee Break

10:20-10:50

D. Brown, LANL

Diffraction Studies of Microstructural Evolution during Irradiation of Zr-2.5Nb and HT-9 Steel

10:50-11:20

A. Channing, LBNL

First-principles Calculations for New Ce and Eu Doped Inorganic Scintillator Gamma Ray Detectors for Nuclear Power Plant Safety and Homeland Security Applications

11:20-11:50

T. Devine, UCB

Oxide Films Formed on Alloy 600 and Alloy 690 in PWR Primary Water

11:50-1:15

Lunch (lunch boxes provided). Discussion participation is encouraged. Reactor Designers meet Materials experts; open discussion on the needs for advanced reactor concepts. Speakers on the panel. M. Hacket (Terrapower), E. Greenspan (UCB), H. Sekimoto (Tokyo Institute of Technology)

1:15-5:30

Structural Materials for High Burnup Advanced Reactor Concepts (S. A. Maloy)

1:15-1:45

G. R Odette, Y. Wu, E. Stergar, T. Yamamoto, UC Santa Barbara; D. Edwards, R. Kurtz, PNNL

Effects of Helium on Cavity and Microstructural Evolution in Tempered Martensitic Steels and Nanostructured Ferritic Alloys – In Situ Helium Implantation Studies

1:45-2:15

F. A. Garner, V. N. Voyevodin, S. A. Maloy, M. B. Toloczko, Radiation Effects Consulting

Recent Results of Three-ion Single-beam Simulation Studies to Establish the Steady-state Swelling Rate of Ferritic-martensitic Alloys in Fast Reactor, Fusion and Spallation Environments at Doses of 100-500 dpa

2:15-2:45

O. Anderoglu, J. Van den Bosch, P. Hosemann, E. Stergar, S. Maloy, LANL

Microstructural Stability of Ferritic/Martensitic Steels (HT9 and T91) Irradiated in the FFTF up to 184 dpa

2:45-3:15

C. A. Back, H. E. Khalifa, C. P. Deck, J. A. Opperman, B. Sammuli, B. Schleicher, General Atomics

Developments in Advanced Nuclear Materials that Enable Higher Fuel Burnup and Lifetimes 

3:15-3:30

Coffee Break

3:30-4:00

L. Hsiung, S. Tumey, B. Choi, M. Fluss, LLNL

HRTEM Study of Nanoparticles in ODS Steels Developed for Fusion Energy System

4:00-4:30

Maximken Gussev

Analysis of deformation hardening behavior of irradiated austenitic stainless steels

4:30-5:00

X. Zhang, T. R. Allen, Y. Yang, K. T. Hartwig S. A. Maloy, Texas A&M

Radiation Tolerant Metallic Multilayers and Bulk Ultra-fine Grained Steels

5:00-5:30

N. A. Mara, J. Carpenter, J. Ledonne, J. Wang, I.J. Beyerlein, LANL

Bulk Cu-Nb Nanolamellar Composites and Their Microstructural Evolution Under Extreme Strains

6:00-9:00

Poster Session:     Hors d’oeuvres and Drinks

 

Faculty Club, UC-Berkeley, Heyns Room

Agenda 5th Forum FRIDAY June 24

Friday, June 24

LBNL Tour and UCB, NE Breakout Meetings

8:30

Participants are picked up from Berkeley Marina Hotel

8:45

Participants are dropped off at the ALS tour

10:00

Participants go to the AFRD Fusion Exp. Tour

11:00

Participants go to the 88-inch tour

Noon

Participants go back to the Berkeley Marina Hotel


Agenda 5th Forum TUESDAY June 21

Martin Luther King Student Union Center, Pauley Ballroom

7:30-5:00

Nuclear Energy Programs Materials Science and Engineering Materials Cross-cut Workshop (R. Wright)

8:15-8:30

R. Wright/S. Lesica, INL

Welcome

8:30-9:15

S. Lesica, DOE HQ

Keynote - Overview of DOE NE Materials Interests

9:15-10:00

J. Busby, ORNL

LWR sustainability

10:00-10:15

Break

10:15-11:00

R. Wright, INL

VHTR Materials

11:00-11:45

S. A. Maloy, LANL

Fuel Cycle Research and Development

11:45-1:00

Lunch (lunch boxes provided). Discussion topic: Nuclear Energy University Programs (NEUP) for Fiscal Year 2012.

1:00-1:45

J. Busby, ORNL

ARC

1:45-2:30

B. Corwin, ORNL

SMR

2:30-2:45

Break

2:45-3:30

G. Bala, INL

NEUP

3:30-4:15

L. Bond, PNNL

LWR NDE Experience and Implications for New Plants

4:15-5:00

J. Busby, ORNL

NEET

Agenda 5th Forum THRUSDAY June 23

Thursday, June 23

Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Building 50 Auditorium

8:00-12:00

Nuclear Fuels (F. Garner)

8:00-8:10

J. Siegrist, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Associate Lab Director for General Sciences

Welcome

8:10-8:40

D. Olander, UCB

Advances in Reactor Fuels

8:40-9:10

K. Terrani, ORNL

Microencapsulated Fuel Technology for LWRs

9:10-9:40

A. T. Nelson, LANL

Development of Experimental Techniques to Augment Theory and Simulation of Thermal Transport in Oxide Nuclear Fuel

9:40-10:10

R. Stout, RBS Affairs

Stochastic Bubble Density Evolution Modeling of Transit Nuclear Fuel Instability

10:10-10:30

Coffee Break

10:30-11:30

A. Navrotsky, M. Asta, UCD

Thermochemical Studies of Actinide Materials

11:30-12:00

M. Okuniewski, J. Harp, R. Fielding, S. Hayes, G. Bell, J. McDuffee, R. Ellis, L. Ott, D. Heatherly, B. Sitterson, R. Hobbs,, INL

Low Fluence Irradiations in Metallic Fuels

12:00-1:30

Lunch (lunch boxes provided). Discussion participation is encouraged. Materials Test Station (MTS) and MaRIE. New Facilities Planned at Los Alamos National Laboratory. Speakers on the panel: J. Schlachter, S. A. Maloy, E. Pitcher

1:30-5:30

Conventional and Advanced Materials Testing for Nuclear Application (P. Hosemann)

1:30-2:00

T. S. Byun. S. A. Maloy, ORNL

Fracture Toughness Evaluation for HT9 Steel Irradiated to High Doses using Small-Specimen Reusing Technique

2:00-2:30

A. Minor, UCB and National Center for Electron Microscopy, LBNL

Probing the Origin and Evolution of Strength in Small Volumes with In-Situ TEM Nanomechanical Testing

2:30-3:00

K. Hattar, B. G. Clark, B. L. Doyle, SNL

Towards End of Life Predictions through Ion Irradiation, Small-Scale Mechanical Testing and Environmental In-Situ TEM Characterization

3:00-3:20

Coffee Break

3:20-3:50

L. Liu, RPI

Neutron Scattering Studies of Nano-materials

3:50-4:20

E. Marquise, UM

Nuclear Reactor Materials at the Atomic Scale

4:20-4:50

A. Johnson, J. Farley, UNLV

Lead Bismuth Eutectic - Chemistry and Corrosion/Imaging and Raman studies

4:50-5:20

M. B. Toloczko, S. A. Maloy, F. A. Garner, PNNL

Swelling and Irradiation Creep of Neutron Irradiated MA-957 Pressurized Tubes at 400 to 750°C and 70-110 dpa

You are here: Home